Past Projects

Past Projects

YEAR NAME (SCHOOL) PROJECT TITLE (ADVISING PROFESSOR)
2016 Benjamin Catalano (Rochester Institue of Technology) Layer-by-Layer Assembly of Chiral Nanoparticle Films (Kotov)
2016 Ashley Dale (Butler University & IUPUI) Custom Sample Mount for Quantum Dots in Cryostat (Deng)
2016 Scott Fenton (University of Florida) Synthesis and Characterization of Cu2Ti1.5Se4 for Thermoelectrics and Photovoltaics (Poudeou)
2016 Caleb Fitzgerald (UC Berkeley) Biphoton Fluorescence and Focusing In Random Media (Norris)
2016 James Horwath (Alfred University) Identification of Point Defects in GaAsNBi Alloys (Goldman)
2016 Alan Kaplan (University of Maryland) Quantum Dot Lens Structure for Focusing Photon Emissions (Ku)
2016 Vinay Raghavan (Rice University) Metasurfaces for Millimeter Wave Optics (Grbic)
2016 Anthony Riesen (St. Olaf College) Energy Transfer in Bacterial Photosynthesis: Approaching the Single Molecule Level (Ogilvie)
2016 Anthony Wang (University of Wisconsin – Madison) Light-Actuated Kirigami Structures (Shtein)
2016 Rachel Woo (University of Maryland Baltimore County) Spintronics: Understanding Spin Dynamics in Semiconductors (Sih)
2015 Abigail McAloon (New College of Florida) How does light plasmonically couple to a gold nanorod?(Biteen) 
2015  Katie Mills (University of Florida) Circular Polarization of Light and Its Effects on Chiral Metasurfaces (Kotov) 
2015  Alexandria Moore (Purdue) Entangled Photon Behavior in Scattering Media (Norris) 
2015  Robert Polski (Andrews) Nucleation and growth of indium nanoparticles on silicon (Goldman) 
2014 Justin Cook (Austin Peay State) Thin Optics (Ku)
2014 Brandy Grove (Kent State) Electromagnetism Simulations and Single-Molecule Imaging of Metal Nanostructures (Biteen)
2014 Trevor LaMountain (Bard College) Molecular-beam epitaxy of InGaN/GaN quantum dots (Bhattacharya)
2014 Cody Patterson (Rose-Hulman) Nonlinear Scattering of Ultrashort Laser Pulses and Quantum Light Sources (Norris)
2013 Tyler Nuanes (Rose-Hulman) Spectroscopy and Statistical Analysis of Single Quantum Dot Emission (Deng)
2013 Robert Nevins (St. Olaf College) Flat Optics (Grbic)
2013 Daniel Cunningham (University of Connecticut) Computational-Based Design of Colloidal Crystal Structures (Glotzer)
2013 Ellie Fodor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Real-Time Investigations of GaN Quantum Dot and Nanowire Formation (Goldman)
2013 Jake Magid (Berkeley) Propagation of Light Through Scattering Media (Norris)
2012 Elliott Countess (New College of Florida) Seeing the light through sub-wavelength apertures (Merlin)
2012 Brendan Faeth (Florida) Influence of buffer layer morphology on InAs/GaAs quantum dot growth (Goldman)
2012 Zachary Kobos (USC) Optimizing luminaire beam profiles (Ku)
2012 Saul Richmond – Rakerd (Brown) Magnifying signals in fluorescence binding assays (Norris)
2012 Danielle Sofferman (Adelphi) Fabrication and properties of FIB-synthesized Ga nanodroplets arrays (Goldman)

YEAR HSRP NAME (SCHOOL) PROJECT TITLE (ADVISING PROFESSOR)
2016 Shreya Balusu (International Academy East) Biphoton Fluorescence and Focusing In Random Media (Norris)
2016 Livia Belman-Wells (Huron) Indium Nanoparticle Plasmonics (Goldman)
2016 David Degazio (The Roeper School) Measuring the Effects of Nanoscale Heat Transfer (Reddy)
2016 Semone Franks (University HS) Using SEM to study lens deposition on GaN Quantum Dots (Ku)
2016 Helena Gregg (Bloomfield Hills HS) Development of Synthesis Process for Long Silver Nanowires (Guo)
2016 Camille King (Canton High School) Nanomaterials and Chiroptical Properties (Kotov)
2016 Jacob Robinson (University HS Academy) Fabrication and Extraction of 2D Materials (Deotare)
2016 Lueda Shemitraku (Troy) High Entropy Alloys- Design, synthesis and characterization of GeSnPbSSeTe (Poudeou)
2016 Alexander Trombley (International Academy) Modelling Dendrite Formation in Lithium Batteries (Thornton)
2016 Sneha Yarlagadda (Salem HS P-CEP) Synthesis and Characterization of Indium-Tin Oxide Nanowires (Heron)
2015 Samuel Aidala (Forest Hills Central) Studying the Propagation of Quantum Entangled Photons through a Scattering Media (Norris) 
2015  Christopher Chen (Troy) Characterization of Short Ag-Nanowire Enhanced WO3 Based Electrochromic Device (Guo) 
2015 Alexandra Dalman (Grosse Pointe South)  Absorbance Enhancement of Indium Droplets on Silicon Wafers(Goldman) 
2015 Daniel Geng (Huron)  Gold Nanorods (Kotov) 
2015 Sarah Mostofizadeh (Wylie E. Groves)  Photoluminescence Studies of GaN Quantum Dots(Deng) 
2015 Rebecca Robinson (University HS Academy)  SEM Analysis using image(Ku) 
2015 Jeffrey Wan (Novi)  Self-assembly of Cube Slices(Glotzer) 
2014 Eitan Halpern (Huron) Thin Optics (Ku)
2014 Seoyoung Kwon (Troy) Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Nanostructured Intermetallic Materials for Thermoelectrics (Poudeu)
2014 Elizabeth Langenburg (Grosse Pointe South) Ultrafast Measurements of Elctron Spin Polarization in Semiconductor Materials (Sih)
2014 Nicholas Liu (Pioneer) Non-linear Scattering of Ultra-short Laser Pulses (Norris)
2014 Alex Maynard (Pioneer) Plasmonic Enhancement of Single Photon Emission from Site-Controlled InGaN Quantum Dots (Deng)
2014 Daria Stelmak (Washtenaw International) Synthesis of gold Nanoparticles for Ultrasensitive Detection of DNA (Kotov)
2014 Julia Trombley (Groves) Growth and Characterization of InGaN-based Quantum Dot Arrays for Visible Nanophotonics (Goldman)
2013 Lisa Ruan (Huron) Propagation of Light Through Scattering Media (Norris)
2013 Shuvro Guha (Huron) Engineering “light” in the quantum limit (Ku)
2013 Angelica Davis (Ferndale) Optical measurements of electron spin polarization in semiconductors (Sih)
2013 Omkar Shende (Troy) Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Nanostructured Intermetallic Materials (Poudeu)
2013 Alan Xu (Huron) Legos as a Pristine Model for Shaking Induced Self-Assembly (Glotzer)
2013 Brinda Yarlagadda (Pioneer) Characterization of MBE-Grown GaAsBi films (Goldman)
2012 Suraj Jaipalli (Huron) Assembly of particle clusters without substrate template (Hart)
2012 Wayne Lester (Cass Tech, Detroit) Measuring nonlinear responses in solutions of gold nanorods (Norris)
2012 Austin Little (Univ. HS Academy, Detroit) Tracking vibrio cholerae (Biteen)
2012 Eilam Morag (Huron) Nanocomposite materials targeting high efficiency thermoelectrics (Ku/Goldman)
2012 Dina Rudelson (Huron) Influence of Electrode Diameter and Etching Voltage on Tungsten tip Shape for Scanning tunneling Microscopy (Goldman)

YEAR HSRP AFFILIATED STUDENT (CITY) PROJECT TITLE (ADVISING PROFESSOR)
2012 Joshua Engelman (Los Angeles) Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Hard Polyhedra Using Filling Solutions (Glotzer)
2012 Natalie Salton (Chicago) Comparison of Nickel Foam Characteristics for Use in Experimental Supercapacitors (Thompson)